Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Yarrow
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Achillea millefolium
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Rocky sea-bluffs, and sunny, grassy slopes and ridges along the coast.