Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Mugwort
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Artemisia douglasiana
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Sandy-gravelly soils of stream beds and their banks.