Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Caterpillar phacelia
Family Common Name:Borage family
Scientific Name:Phacelia cicutaria var. hispida
Family Scientific Name:Boraginaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Over island on sea bluffs and inland on dry, rocky slopes and ridges.