Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Lyon???_??s phacelia
Family Common Name:Borage family
Scientific Name:Phacelia lyonii
Family Scientific Name:Boraginaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Blue
Habitat:On sea bluffs about the island. Also less common inland on dry, rocky slopes.