Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Chaparral rein-orchid
Family Common Name:Orchid family
Scientific Name:Piperia cooperi
Family Scientific Name:Orchidaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Dry sites, scrub, and chaparral.