Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Pickleweed
Family Common Name:Goosefoot family
Scientific Name:Arthrocnemum subterminale
Family Scientific Name:Chenopodiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Salinas and bases of rocky beach bluffs of Pacific shore.