Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Popcorn flower
Family Common Name:Borage family
Scientific Name:Plagiobothrys canescens
Family Scientific Name:Boraginaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Bare, rocky ridges, dry eroded, clayey slopes, or dry stream beds over island.