Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Rattail plantain
Family Common Name:Plantain family
Scientific Name:Plantago coronopus
Family Scientific Name:Plantaginaceae
Native:No
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Over island on saline flats, desiccated swales, and margins of reservoirs and pools, and dry, bare ridges and bluffs.