Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:California plantain
Family Common Name:Plantain family
Scientific Name:Plantago erecta
Family Scientific Name:Plantaginaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Over island on dry, bare, eroded clayey or rocky slopes and ridges, ledges, sea-bluffs, washes, shaded canyons, salinas, and disturbed ground.