Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Common knotweed
Family Common Name:Buckwheat family
Scientific Name:Polygonum aviculare subsp. depressum
Family Scientific Name:Polygonaceae
Native:No
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Desiccated margins of reservoirs, roadsides, and disturbed ground on southeastern half of island.