Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:California polypody
Family Common Name:Polypody family
Scientific Name:Polypodium californicum
Family Scientific Name:Polypodiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Rocky outcrops of canyon slopes, banks of gullies, and ocean cliffs, generally in shade.