Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Ditch beard grass
Family Common Name:Grass family
Scientific Name:Polypogon interruptus
Family Scientific Name:Poaceae
Native:No
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:In and along streams in canyons and salinas.