Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Black cottonwood
Family Common Name:Willow family
Scientific Name:Populus trichocarpa
Family Scientific Name:Salicaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Along streams in canyons of southeastern half of island.