Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Island shooting star
Family Common Name:Primrose family
Scientific Name:Primula clevelandii var. insularis
Family Scientific Name:Primulaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple/white
Habitat:Grassy, clayey slopes, mostly on the channel side of the island.