Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Catalina cherry
Family Common Name:Rose family
Scientific Name:Prunus ilicifolia subsp. lyonii
Family Scientific Name:Rosaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:In canyons on channel slopes.