Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Woodland threadstem
Family Common Name:Buckwheat family
Scientific Name:Pterostegia drymarioides
Family Scientific Name:Polygonaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Moist, shaded places on the channel-facing slope of the island. Also rare on the Pacific slope.