Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Macdonald oak
Family Common Name:Oak family
Scientific Name:Quercus _macdonaldii
Family Scientific Name:Fagaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Chaparral, island woodland, and riparian woodland.