Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Island scrub oak
Family Common Name:Oak family
Scientific Name:Quercus pacifica
Family Scientific Name:Fagaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:On wooded slopes and ridges over island.