Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:California chicory
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Rafinesquia californica
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Channel slope on rocky, dry slopes and ridges, open grassland, and shaded canyon bottoms.