Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Island redberry
Family Common Name:Buckthorn family
Scientific Name:Rhamnus pirifolia
Family Scientific Name:Rhamnaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Chaparral on rocky canyon slopes and ridges.