Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Sugar bush
Family Common Name:Sumac family
Scientific Name:Rhus ovata
Family Scientific Name:Anacardiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Pink
Habitat:South-facing slopes in chaparral on southeastern quarter of island.