Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Santa Catalina Island currant
Family Common Name:Gooseberry family
Scientific Name:Ribes viburnifolium
Family Scientific Name:Grossulariaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Red
Habitat:On shaded slopes and banks, mostly on the channel side of the island.