Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:California rose
Family Common Name:Rose family
Scientific Name:Rosa californica
Family Scientific Name:Rosaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Pink
Habitat:Moist canyon bottoms, usually near streams, on the southeastern third of the island.