Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Curly dock
Family Common Name:Buckwheat family
Scientific Name:Rumex crispus
Family Scientific Name:Polygonaceae
Native:No
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Reservoir margins, stream beds, swales, and other moist places over island.