Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Rattleweed
Family Common Name:Legume family
Scientific Name:Astragalus trichopodus var. lonchus
Family Scientific Name:Fabaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Dry, sunny, clayey or rocky, bare or grassy slopes and ridges, from sandy beach flats near sea level to the high slopes of Mt Orizaba.