Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:White sage
Family Common Name:Mint family
Scientific Name:Salvia apiana
Family Scientific Name:Lamiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Southeastern half of island on dry rocky slopes and ridges.