Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Black sage
Family Common Name:Mint family
Scientific Name:Salvia mellifera
Family Scientific Name:Lamiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Over island on dry, exposed slopes in clay or rocky clay soils.