Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Blue elderberry
Family Common Name:Muskroot family
Scientific Name:Sambucus nigra subsp. caerulea
Family Scientific Name:Adoxaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Canyons over the island.