Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Sanicle
Family Common Name:Carrot family
Scientific Name:Sanicula arguta
Family Scientific Name:Apiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Open, grassy or rocky slopes, ridges, and sea-bluffs. Substrate varies from heavy clay to talus.