Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Santa Catalina figwort
Family Common Name:Figwort family
Scientific Name:Scrophularia villosa
Family Scientific Name:Scrophulariaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:On wooded, brushy, or open canyon slopes and bottoms, mostly in chaparral or coastal sage scrub on channel slopes.