Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Bigelow's spike-moss
Family Common Name:Spike-moss family
Scientific Name:Selaginella bigelovii
Family Scientific Name:Selaginellaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Dry, rocky, open canyon slopes and ridge tops, especially in rock crevices.