Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Coulter???_??s saltbush
Family Common Name:Goosefoot family
Scientific Name:Atriplex coulteri
Family Scientific Name:Chenopodiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Bare, dry, clayey or rocky ridges and reservoir margins of the Pacific side of the island.