Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Western blue-eyed-grass
Family Common Name:Iris family
Scientific Name:Sisyrinchium bellum
Family Scientific Name:Iridaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Blue
Habitat:On grassy slopes, rich soil.