Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:White Douglas???_?? nightshade
Family Common Name:Nightshade family
Scientific Name:Solanum douglasii
Family Scientific Name:Solanaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Over island in canyons and gullies, dunes, salinas, roadbanks, and weedy areas.