Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Wallace???_??s nightshade
Family Common Name:Nightshade family
Scientific Name:Solanum wallacei
Family Scientific Name:Solanaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Southeastern half of Island on rocky banks and slopes, in washes, and along dry stream beds.