Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:California goldenrod
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Solidago velutina subsp. californica
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Dry, west-facing grassy hillside.