Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Prickly sow thistle
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Sonchus asper subsp. asper
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:No
Color:Yellow
Habitat:In weedy areas, mostly in canyons, scattered over the island.