Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Boccone's sand-spurrey
Family Common Name:Pink family
Scientific Name:Spergularia bocconi
Family Scientific Name:Caryophyllaceae
Native:No
Color:Pink
Habitat:Beach flats, salinas, stream beds, reservoir margins, and disturbed grassy places.