Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Sticky sand-spurrey
Family Common Name:Pink family
Scientific Name:Spergularia macrotheca var. macrotheca
Family Scientific Name:Caryophyllaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Pink
Habitat:Salinas, beach flats, and bases of beach bluffs.