Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Wand chicory
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Stephanomeria virgata subsp. virgata
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:White/purple
Habitat:Dry, rocky or grassy slopes and roadsides of the southeastern half of island.