Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Foothill needle grass
Family Common Name:Grass family
Scientific Name:Stipa lepida
Family Scientific Name:Poaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Over island, dry, rocky slopes and bluffs.