Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Australian saltbush
Family Common Name:Goosefoot family
Scientific Name:Atriplex semibaccata
Family Scientific Name:Chenopodiaceae
Native:No
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Beaches, salinas, sea-bluffs, and dry, grassy, rocky, or clayey slopes inland.