Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Everlasting neststraw
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Stylocline gnaphaloides
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Dry, open, sunny, eroded, clayey slopes on the southeastern half of the Island.