Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Woolly seablite
Family Common Name:Goosefoot family
Scientific Name:Suaeda taxifolia
Family Scientific Name:Chenopodiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Pacific shore on beaches, dunes, salinas, mud flat, and other saline situations.