Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Creeping snowberry
Family Common Name:Honeysuckle family
Scientific Name:Symphoricarpos mollis
Family Scientific Name:Caprifoliaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Pink
Habitat:Semi-shade of canyon bottoms and slopes on the southeastern half of the island.