Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Fringepod
Family Common Name:Mustard family
Scientific Name:Thysanocarpus laciniatus
Family Scientific Name:Brassicaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Shaded or grassy canyon slopes and bottoms on the southeastern half of the island.