Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Poison oak
Family Common Name:Sumac family
Scientific Name:Toxicodendron diversilobum
Family Scientific Name:Anacardiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Shade or semi-shade of canyons, wooded slopes, and sea-bluffs of the southeastern two-thirds of the island.