Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Vinegar weed
Family Common Name:Mint family
Scientific Name:Trichostema lanceolatum
Family Scientific Name:Lamiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Over island on dry, clayey slopes and ridges.