Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Venus looking-glass
Family Common Name:Bellflower family
Scientific Name:Triodanis biflora
Family Scientific Name:Campanulaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Shaded slopes and bottoms of canyons on southeastern half of island.