Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Southern cattail
Family Common Name:Cattail family
Scientific Name:Typha domingensis
Family Scientific Name:Typhaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Shallow water or wet mud of streams and ponds.